NL
worse
worse
worse
worse

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Statement

Global Electronics, located at Metaalstraat 12, 7483PD Haaksbergmetaen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Global Electronics, Metaalstraat 12, 7483PD Haaksbergen, 053-5737200.

Personal data that we process

Global Electronics processes your personal data by using our services and / or because you provide them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

- Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at verkoop@global-electronics.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Global Electronics processes your personal data for the following purposes:

To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to carry out our services
Inform you about changes to our services and products
Global Electronics analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the range of products and services tailored to your preferences.
Global Electronics also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making

Global Electronics does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the presence of a human being (e.g. an employee of Global Electronics).

How long we retain personal data

Global Electronics does not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your information is collected. We maintain a maximum retention period of 3 years after registration of personal data unless this information must remain available for one of the aforementioned processing purposes.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Global Electronics does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. With companies that process your information on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Global Electronics remains responsible for such processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Global Electronics only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your Internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser's settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Global Electronics and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to verkoop@global-electronics.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Global Electronics would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Global Electronics takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at verkoop@global-electronics.nl.

Growing Together

We will be happy to call you!

One of our employees will contact you as soon as possible.
You can easily leave a callback request below:

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.